04-20051. Strengthened Management of the Intelligence Community
[…] Section 1. Strengthening the Authority of the Director of Central Intelligence. The Director of Central Intelligence (Director) shall perform the functions set forth in this order to ensure an enhanced joint, unified national intelligence effort to protect the national security of the United States. Such functions shall be in addition to those assigned to the Director by law, Executive Order, or Presidential directive.

    Sec. 2. Strengthened Role in National Intelligence. Executive Order 12333 of December 4, 1981, as amended, is further amended as follows:

    (a) Subsection 1.5(a) is amended to read:

    “(a)(1) Act as the principal adviser to the President for intelligence matters related to the national security;

    “(2) Act as the principal adviser to the National Security Council and Homeland Security Council for intelligence matters related to the national security; and

    (b) Subsection 1.5(b) is amended to read:

    “(b)(1) Develop such objectives and guidance for the Intelligence Community necessary, in the Director's judgment, to ensure timely and effective collection, processing, analysis, and dissemination of intelligence, of whatever nature and from whatever source derived, concerning current and potential threats to the security of the United States and its interests, and to ensure that the National Foreign Intelligence Program (NFIP) is structured adequately to achieve these requirements; and

    “(2) Working with the Intelligence Community, ensure that United States intelligence collection activities are integrated in: (i) collecting against enduring and emerging national security intelligence issues; (ii) maximizing the value to the national security; and (iii) ensuring that all collected data is available to the maximum extent practicable for integration, analysis, and dissemination to those who can act on, add value to, or otherwise apply it to mission needs.”

    (c) Subsection 1.5(g) is amended to read:

    “(g)(1) Establish common security and access standards for managing and handling intelligence systems, information, and products, with special emphasis on facilitating:

    “(A) the fullest and most prompt sharing of information practicable, assigning the highest priority to detecting, preventing, preempting, and disrupting terrorist threats against our homeland, our people, our allies, and our interests; and

    “(B) the establishment of interface standards for an interoperable information sharing enterprise that facilitates the automated sharing of intelligence information among agencies within the Intelligence Community.Start Printed Page 53594