04-20051. Strengthened Management of the Intelligence Community
[…] (a) The preamble is amended by, after “amended”, inserting “(Act)”.

    (b) Subsection 1.3(a)(4) is amended by, after “governments”, inserting “and organizations”.

    (c) Subsection 1.4(a) is amended by, after “needed by the President”, inserting “and, in the performance of Executive functions, the Vice President,”.

    (d) Subsection 1.7(c) is amended by striking “the Director of Central Intelligence and” and by striking “their respective” and inserting “its”.

    (e) Subsection 1.8(c) is amended by, after “agreed upon”, inserting “by”.

    (f) Subsection 1.8(i) is amended by striking “and through” and inserting in lieu thereof “through”.

    (g) Subsection 1.10 is amended by:

    (i) striking “The Department of the Treasury. The Secretary of the Treasury shall:” and inserting in lieu thereof “The Department of the Treasury and the Department of Homeland Security. The Secretary of the Treasury, with respect to subsections (a), (b), and (c), and the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to subsection (d), shall:”;

    (ii) in subparagraph (d), after “used against the President” inserting “or the Vice President”; and

    (iii) in subparagraph (d), striking “the Secretary of the Treasury” both places it appears and inserting in lieu thereof in both places “the Secretary of Homeland Security”.