2023-18569. Hazardous Materials: Suspension of HMR Amendments Authorizing Transportation of Liquefied Natural Gas by Rail
[…] However, PHMSA encourages those stakeholders to consider submitting comments in response to any future notice of proposed rulemaking in PHMSA's companion rulemaking under RIN 2137–AF54, as well as to engage other Federal and State regulatory authorities with jurisdictional responsibilities for the issues they asked PHMSA to address.

    IV. Regulatory Analyses and Notices

    A. Statutory/Legal Authority

    Statutory authority for this final rule is provided by the HMTA. Section 5103(b) of the HMTA authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to “prescribe regulations for the safe transportation, including security, of hazardous materials in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce.” The Secretary has delegated the authority granted in the HMTA to the PHMSA Administrator at § 1.97(b).

    B. Executive Orders 12866 and 14094, and DOT Regulatory Policies and Procedures