E8-21035. Novelty Distributors, Inc.; Revocation of Registration
[…] ALJ at 91 n.38.[46] I conclude, however, that there is no reason for the Agency to not address this issue which involves a fundamental question as to the scope of the CSA's registration requirements.[47]

    Under Federal law, “[e]very person who * * * distributes any * * * list I chemical * * * shall obtain annually a registration issued by the Attorney General.” 21 U.S.C. 822(a)(1). “Persons registered by the Attorney General * * * to distribute * * * list I chemicals are authorized to possess [and] distribute * * * such * * * chemicals * * * to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of” the CSA. Id. § 822(b). The Act further provides that “[a] separate registration shall be required at each principal place of business * * * where the applicant * * * distributes list I chemicals.” Id. § 822(e); see also 21 CFR 1309.23(a) (“A separate registration is required for each principal place of business at one general physical location where List I chemicals are distributed, imported, or exported by a person.”).