2017-19285. Affixation and Position of Copyright Notice
[…] 3. The authority citation for part 202 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 17 U.S.C. 408(f), 702.

    End Authority Start Amendment Part

    4. In § 202.2, add paragraph (c) to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Copyright notice.
    * * * * *

    (c) Methods of affixation and positions of the copyright notice on various types of works—(1) General. (i) This paragraph specifies examples of methods of affixation and positions of the copyright notice on various types of works that will satisfy the notice requirement of section 401(c) of title 17 of the United States Code, as amended by Public Law 94-553. A notice considered “acceptable” under this regulation shall be considered to satisfy the requirement of that section that it be “affixed to the copies in such manner and location as to give reasonable notice of the claim of copyright.” As provided by that section, the examples specified in this regulation shall not be considered exhaustive of methods of affixation and positions giving reasonable notice of the claim of copyright.