2022-18520. Harmonization of Transportation Safety Requirements With IAEA Standards
[…] Issue 11. Inclusion of Head Space for Liquid Expansion

    The NRC's regulation in § 71.87, “Routine determinations,” requires that before each shipment of licensed material, the licensee must ensure that the package, which includes its contents, satisfies the applicable requirements of part 71. One such requirement is that the licensee must determine in accordance with § 71.87(d) that any system for containing liquid is adequately sealed and has adequate space or other specified provision for expansion of the liquid.

    The NRC's requirement in § 71.87(d) is compatible with the DOT's regulations at 49 CFR 173.24(h)(1), “General requirements for packagings and packages.” That regulation requires: “When filling packagings and receptacles for liquids, sufficient ullage (outage) must be left to ensure that neither leakage nor permanent distortion of the packaging or receptacle will occur as a result of an expansion of the liquid caused by temperatures likely to be encountered during transportation.”

    The DOT's regulations in 49 CFR 173.412(k), “Additional design requirements for Type A packages,” contain a general design requirement for Type A packages designed to contain liquids to ensure that packages provide for ullage to accommodate variations in temperature of the contents.