2023-19513. Pesticide Tolerances; Implementing Registration Review Decisions for Certain Pesticides (FY23Q4)
[…] 1. Proposed Changes to the Current Tolerances

    EPA is proposing to amend the current tolerances by:

    • Modifying the tolerance level for residues of halosulfuron-methyl in or on asparagus from 0.8 ppm to 1 ppm to harmonize with the Canadian MRL. There are no Codex MRLs for this pesticide chemical.

    • Converting the existing crop group tolerances for “vegetable, fruiting, group 8” and “nut, tree, crop group 14” to the updated crop group tolerances for “vegetable, fruiting, group 8–10” and “nut, tree, crop group 14–12,” respectively. The tolerance levels would remain the same. 40 CFR 180.40(j) states that “[a]t appropriate times, EPA will amend tolerances for crop groups that have been superseded by revised crop groups to conform the pre-existing crop group to the revised crop group.” EPA has indicated in updates to its crop group rulemakings that registration review is one of those appropriate times. See, e.g., Tolerance Crop Grouping Program V (85 FR 70976) (November 6, 2020).

    • Removing tolerances for residues of halosulfuron-methyl in or on certain commodities.