Start Preamble
[…] The Department is acting because a purpose of the LMRDA, which the Department administers, is to satisfy “in the public interest, . . . the responsibility of the Federal Government to protect employees' rights to organize, choose their own representatives, bargain collectively, and otherwise engage in concerted activities for their mutual aid or protection.” 29 U.S.C. 401(a). Congress found that to accomplish this objective, “it is essential that labor organizations, employers, and their officials adhere to the highest standards of responsibility and ethical conduct in administering the affairs of their organizations, particularly as they affect labor-management relations.” Id. Congress simultaneously found that public reporting by employers was one way to accomplish this, given that the substance of employer persuader activities was often “unethical.” S. Rep. 187 at 11, LMRDA Leg. Hist. at 407.