• AGENCY:
[…] The record shows the addition of clarifying language to the Order would help to dispel the negative perception associated with reconditioned raisins, streamlining the sales of such fruit by reducing unnecessary friction points in the purchase of reconditioned raisins. Additionally, the USDA specifications for commodity purchases no longer distinguish between reconditioned and non-reconditioned raisins that meet minimum grade requirements. For the reasons stated above, §§ 989.24 “Standard raisins, off-grade raisins, other failing raisins, and raisin residual material” and 989.58 “Natural condition raisins” should be amended to add language clarifying the quality of successfully reconditioned raisins as standard raisins.

    Material Issue No. 4—Contribution Authority and Patent/Trademark Authority