• AGENCY:
[…] Material Issue No. 3—Marketing Policy and Quality Standards for Reconditioned Raisins

    Section 989.54(a) “Marketing Policy” should be amended to remove factor number 4 “An estimated desirable carryout at the end of the crop year;” and the last part of factor number 5 “, considering the estimated world raisin supply and demand situation.”

    Sections 989.24 “Standard raisins, off-grade raisins, other failing raisins, and raisin residual material” and 989.58 “Natural condition raisins” should be amended to add language clarifying the quality of successfully reconditioned raisins as standard raisins.