[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 177 (Tuesday, September 14, 1999)]
[…] cost methodology with respect to the BPRS fee,'' where a recalculation
of the October cost study using Commission R97-1 methodology results in
a cost coverage very close to the Commission's original recommended
figure (163.5 versus 156 percent). Id. at 4-5.
The answer presents arguments against the validity of complainant's
claim, and requests that the Commission dismiss the complaint. The
Commission construes the answer to include a Postal Service motion to
dismiss the Complaint, and accepts the responsive CSA Opposition.
Statutory Authority To Consider Complaint and Procedural Process
Section 3662 of title 39 of the United States Code provides in
relevant part:
Interested parties who believe the Postal Service is charging
rates which do not conform to the policies set out in this title * *
* may lodge a complaint with the Postal Rate Commission in such form
and in such manner as it may prescribe. The Commission may in its
discretion hold hearings on such complaint.
Section 3001.82 of the Commission's regulations, which addresses the
scope and nature of complaints, indicates that the Commission shall
entertain complaints which clearly raise an issue concerning whether or
not rates or services contravene the policies of the Postal
Reorganization Act.