2022-19560. Schedule of Fees
[…] Petitions for Eligibility:
    Substantially Similar  *175320145
    Capable  *8001,280480
    Vehicle Importations:
    Non-Canadian Substantially Similar138273135
    Non-Canadian Capable138273135
    Administrator initiated1251250
    Bond Processing:
    HS-4749.3411.201.86
    Cash Deposits4994990
    Processing Conformity Certificate:
    Paper Entry102111
    ABI Entry6148
    ABI Entry W/Errors57581
    Indirect Costs—Overhead25.7342.2516.52
    *  Does not include associated inspection costs.
    Start Printed Page 56375

    II. Requirements of the Fee Regulation

    Section 594.6—Annual Fee for Administration of the Importer Registration Program

    49 U.S.C. 30141(a)(3) directs that RIs must pay the annual fees established “to pay for the costs of carrying out the registration program for importers. . . .” This fee is payable by both new applicants and by existing RIs.