95-22902. Motor Vehicle Content Labeling
[…] VW's primary argument on reconsideration is that ``NHTSA did not 
    properly balance the statutory considerations requiring the parts 
    content label to contain `the best and most understandable information' 
    to the consumer with the cost and administrative burdens imposed upon a 
    manufacturer such as VW, as Congress expressly directed it to do in the 
    form of a clear and precise mandate.'' However, VW is incorrectly 
    reading a general statutory provision as overriding most of the rest of 
    the statute.
        Section 32304(e) reads in relevant part as follows:
    
        (e) REGULATIONS.--. . . The Secretary of Transportation shall 
    prescribe regulations necessary to carry out this section, including 
    regulations establishing a procedure to verify the label information 
    required under subsection (b)(1) of this section. Those regulations 
    shall provide the ultimate purchaser of a new passenger motor 
    vehicle with the best and most understandable information possible 
    about the foreign content and United States/Canadian origin of the 
    equipment of the vehicles without imposing costly and unnecessary 
    burdens on the manufacturers. . . .
    
        VW is reading the second sentence of section 32304(e) outside of 
    context. The first sentence makes it clear that the required 
    regulations are ``to carry out this section.'' The term ``this 
    section'' refers to section 32304, which includes numerous very