95-22902. Motor Vehicle Content Labeling
[…] sentence would reduce virtually all of the specific requirements of 
    section 32304 to suggestions for NHTSA's consideration.
        VW argued that the sentence at issue is specific rather than 
    general in nature. That argument was apparently made in response to the 
    agency's statement in the final rule preamble that, as a matter of 
    statutory construction, general provisions cannot be construed as 
    overriding specific ones. NHTSA isn't arguing that it need not follow 
    that sentence. What is significant is that the second sentence of 49 
    U.S.C. 32304(e) is general as compared to other relevant provisions of 
    the statute.
        Of particular significance, section 32304(b) reads as follows:
    
        (b) MANUFACTURER REQUIREMENT.--(1) Each manufacturer of a new 
    passenger motor vehicle * * * shall establish each year for each 
    model year and cause to be attached in a prominent place on each of 
    those vehicles, at least one label. The label shall contain the 
    following information:
        (A) the percentage (by value) of passenger motor vehicle 
    equipment of United States/Canadian origin installed on vehicles in 
    the carline to which that vehicle belongs, identified by the words 
    ``U.S./Canadian content.'' (Emphasis added.)
    
        This subsection expressly and specifically requires manufacturers 
    to provide certain information, on the label, including the percentage 
    U.S./Canadian parts content. Following accepted principles of statutory