Start Preamble
[…] If the requested correction or amendment is refused, the Office's response will indicate the reason for the refusal and the procedure available to the individual to appeal the refusal.
Dated: September 8, 2016.
Sarang V. Damle,
General Counsel and Associate Register of Copyrights.
Footnotes
1. The Copyright Act requires the Office to gather the name and address of the copyright claimant; the name of the author(s), for works that are not anonymous or pseudonymous; the nationality or domicile of the author(s); and the date(s) of death for deceased author(s). See 17 U.S.C. 409. The Act also gives the Register of Copyrights the authority to require applicants to supply any other information “bearing upon the preparation or identification of the work or the existence, ownership, or duration of copyright.” Id.
Back to Citation2. See U.S. Copyright Office, Privacy: Copyright Public Records, http://www.copyright.gov/help/faq/faq-privacy.html.