Start Preamble
[…] Rather, the Office's online public catalog is principally a fulfillment of the statutory mandate in 17 U.S.C. 707 that the Office compile and publish catalogs of all copyright registrations. Section 707 gives the Office the discretion to determine “on the basis of practicability and usefulness” the form (and frequency) of the information that is published in these catalogs. The legislative history on section 707(a) contemplates a move from paper-based to electronic distribution of the catalog information:
Section 707(a) of the bill retains the present statute's basic requirement that the Register compile and publish catalogs of all copyright registrations at periodic intervals, but provides “discretion to determine, on the basis of practicability and usefulness, for the form and frequency of publication of each particular part.” This provision will in no way diminish the utility or value of the present catalogs, and the flexibility of approach, coupled with use of the new mechanical and electronic devices now becoming available, will avoid waste and result in a better product.
See H.R. Rep.