2010-23029. Action Affecting Export Privileges; Rigel Optics, Inc. and Donald Wayne Hatch; Order Denying Export Privileges
[…] Specifically, Rigel Optics pled guilty to knowingly and willfully exporting and causing to be exported from the United States to Italy Rigel 3502 Gen 2+ Night Vision Goggles, which were designated as a defense Start Printed Page 56505article on the United States Munitions List, without having first obtained from the Department of State a license for such export or written authorization for such export. Rigel Optics was ordered to pay a $90,000 criminal fine and a $400.00 special assessment. Rigel Optics is also listed on the Department of State's Debarred List.

    Section 766.25 of the Export Administration Regulations (“EAR” or “Regulations”)[1] provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Director of the Office of Exporter Services, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Export Enforcement, may deny the export privileges of any person who has been convicted of a violation of the [Export Administration Act (“EAA”)], the EAR, of any order, license or authorization issued thereunder; any regulation, license, or order issued under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701-1706); 18 U.S.C. 793, 794 or 798; section 4(b) of the Internal Security Act of