2020-20351. Paid Leave Under the Families First Coronavirus Response Act
[…] For example, the categories of employees listed in § 826.30(c)(1)(iii) would not qualify as “health care providers” even if they worked at a listed health care facility. On the other hand, employees who do not work at any of the listed health care facilities may be health care providers under FFCRA sections 3105 and 5102(a). Thus, the list is merely meant to be a helpful guidepost, but itself says nothing dispositive as to whether an employee is a health care provider.

    Under this revised definition, § 826.30(c)(1)(v) provides specific examples of services that may be considered “diagnostic services, preventative services, treatment services, or other services that are integrated with and necessary to the provision of patient care” under § 826.30(c)(1)(i). These examples are non-exhaustive and are meant to be illustrative.