2020-20351. Paid Leave Under the Families First Coronavirus Response Act
[…] The Department purposefully limited § 825.125's definition of “health care provider” to licensed medical professionals because the pre-existing FMLA definition used that term in the context of who could certify the diagnosis of serious health conditions for purposes of FMLA leave.[30] As a result, the definition in 29 CFR 825.125 is narrower than the ordinary understanding of “health care provider,” since many “providers” of health care services—such as nurses, physical therapists, medical technicians, or pharmacists—do not diagnose serious health conditions. See 29 CFR 825.115(a)(1) (defining continuing treatment for incapacity to require “[t]reatment two or more times, within 30 days of the first day of incapacity, by a health care provider, a nurse under direct supervision of a health care provider, or by a provider of health care services (e.g., physical therapist) under orders of, or on referral by, a health care provider”) (emphases added); id. 825.115(c)(1) (defining continuing treatment for a chronic condition as including “periodic visits for treatment by a health care provider or a nurse under the direct supervision of a health care provider” (emphasis added)).