2024-20602. Phasedown of Hydrofluorocarbons: Review and Renewal of Eligibility for Application-Specific Allowances
[…] Not later than 270 ( print page 75902) days after EPA receives a petition, the Agency must take final action on the petition. Any application determined to be eligible for ASAs would also be subject to the review requirements in subsection (e)(4)(B)(v).

    Subsection (i) of the AIM Act, “Technology Transitions,” provides that “the Administrator may by rule restrict, fully, partially, or on a graduated schedule, the use of a regulated substance in the sector or subsector in which the regulated substance is used” (42 U.S.C. 7675(i)(1)). However, rules promulgated under subsection (i) “shall not apply to . . . an essential use under clause (i) or (iv) of subsection (e)(4)(B), including any use for which the production or consumption of the regulated substance is extended under clause (v)(II) of that subsection” (42 U.S.C. 7675(i)(7)(B)(i)). Therefore, per subsection (i)(7)(B)(i), the restrictions promulgated under the Technology Transitions Program are not currently applicable to any application receiving an ASA (40 CFR 84.56(a)(2)).