2024-20602. Phasedown of Hydrofluorocarbons: Review and Renewal of Eligibility for Application-Specific Allowances
[…] EPA interprets 42 U.S.C. 7675(e)(4)(B)(i)(II) to require the Agency to review the supply of the regulated substance for each regulated substance an application uses. If there is an insufficient supply for one HFC, EPA would determine that this criterion is met, and the application would continue to be eligible for ASAs, assuming the first criterion regarding substitutes is also met. EPA is proposing ( print page 75907) that such an approach is the best interpretation of the AIM Act direction in 42 U.S.C. 7675(e)(4)(B)(i)(II) that if both criteria are met, “the Administrator shall authorize the production or consumption, as applicable, of any regulated substance used in the application.” A converse approach would result in EPA not renewing the ASA eligibility of an application that has no available substitutes and there is an insufficient supply available of a regulated substance used by that application.