02-23587. Revisions To Clarify the Scope of Sufficiency Monitoring Requirements for Federal and State Operating Permits Programs
[…] The Senate Report summarized: “EPA must require reasonable monitoring * * * requirements that are adequate to assure compliance.” S. Rep. No. 101-228, at 350 (1989) (reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3385, 3733).

    Three provisions of title V set forth Congress's requirements for monitoring by title V sources. Section 504(c) of the Act requires that each permit “shall set forth inspection, entry, monitoring, compliance certification, and reporting requirements to assure compliance with the permit terms and conditions.” 42 U.S.C. 7661c(c). Section 504(a) requires that each permit “shall include enforceable emission limitations and standards * * * and such other conditions as are necessary to assure compliance with applicable requirements.” 42 U.S.C. 7661c(a). Section 504(b) contains discretionary authority for EPA to prescribe by rule “procedures and methods for determining compliance and for monitoring * * *  ” 42 U.S.C. 7661(b).