02-23587. Revisions To Clarify the Scope of Sufficiency Monitoring Requirements for Federal and State Operating Permits Programs
[…] Back to Citation

    3.  The entire relevant passage reads as follows:

    Specifically, EPA demonstrated that many of the major stationary sources exempt from CAM are subject to other specific rules, and if they are not, they are subject to the following two residual rules: (1) “[The permit shall contain] periodic monitoring sufficient to yield reliable data * * * that are representative of the source's compliance with the permit * * * ” 40 C.F.R. 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B); (2) “All part 70 permits shall contain the following elements with respect to compliance: (1) Consistent with paragraph (a)(3) of this section, compliance certification, testing, [and] monitoring * * * requirements sufficient to assure compliance with the terms and conditions of the permit” Id. § 70.6(c)(1).

    While the part 70 rules are not as specific as CAM, they have the same bottom line—a major source must undertake “monitoring * * * sufficient to assure compliance.” Like CAM, the monitoring protocols will be developed on a unit-by-unit basis.