02-23587. Revisions To Clarify the Scope of Sufficiency Monitoring Requirements for Federal and State Operating Permits Programs
[…] Such monitoring requirements shall assure use of terms, test methods, units, averaging periods, and other statistical conventions consistent with the applicable requirement. Recordkeeping provisions may be sufficient to meet the requirements of [§ 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B) or § 71.6(a)(3)(i)(B)].

    Furthermore, §§ 70.6(c)(1) and 71.6(c)(1) require that each part 70 and 71 permit contain, “[c]onsistent with paragraph (a)(3) of this section, compliance certification, testing, monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping requirements sufficient to assure compliance with the terms and conditions of the permit.” 40 CFR part 64, the Compliance Assurance Monitoring (CAM) rule, as well as the title V regulations discussed above, implements the statutory “enhanced monitoring” requirement. See 62 FR 54900, October 22, 1997.

    B. Court Rulings About Title V Monitoring