02-23587. Revisions To Clarify the Scope of Sufficiency Monitoring Requirements for Federal and State Operating Permits Programs
[…] Where an applicable requirement does not require any periodic testing or monitoring, permit conditions are required to establish “periodic monitoring sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period that are representative of the source's compliance with the permit.” Sections 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B) and 71.6(a)(3)(i)(B). In contrast, where the applicable requirement already requires “periodic” testing or monitoring but that monitoring is not sufficient to assure compliance, the separate regulatory standard at § 70.6(c)(1) or § 71.6(c)(1) applies instead to require monitoring “sufficient to assure compliance with the terms and conditions of the permit.” Furthermore, where § 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B) or § 71.6(a)(3)(i)(B) applies, it satisfies the general sufficiency requirement of § 70.6(c)(1) or § 71.6(c)(1).

    C. How Does This Interim Final Rule Affect the Scope of the Current Title V Monitoring Requirements?