02-23587. Revisions To Clarify the Scope of Sufficiency Monitoring Requirements for Federal and State Operating Permits Programs
[…] In addition, EPA has received numerous requests from permitting authorities and citizens requesting clarification of the title V monitoring requirements, including a letter from eighty-one environmental and public health organizations asking EPA to revise the part 70 regulations to address monitoring in light of the court's decision in Appalachian Power.

    B. What Interim Final Revisions Are Being Made?

    By promulgating this interim final rule, EPA is suspending, for sixty days, the underscored prefatory language to §§ 70.6(c)(1) and 71.6(c)(1) providing that all title V permits contain, “[c]onsistent with paragraph (a)(3) of this section, compliance certification, testing, monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping requirements sufficient to assure compliance with the terms and conditions of the permit.” The suspension of the prefatory language will expressly uncouple the sufficiency monitoring provisions, §§ 70.6(c)(1) and 71.6(c)(1), from the periodic monitoring provisions, §§ 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B) and 71.6(a)(3)(i)(B), and make more clear the regulatory distinction between the two sets of