02-23587. Revisions To Clarify the Scope of Sufficiency Monitoring Requirements for Federal and State Operating Permits Programs
[…] Today's proposed rule raises important legal and policy issues associated with the court's decisions in Appalachian Power and NRDC and EPA's adjudicatory orders in Pacificorp and Fort James. Therefore, this action is a “significant regulatory action.”

    B. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

    Title II of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act (UMRA), Public Law 104-4, establishes requirements for Federal agencies to assess the effects of their regulatory actions on State, local, and tribal governments and the private sector. Under section 202 of the UMRA, 2 U.S.C. 1532, EPA generally must prepare a written statement, including a cost-benefit analysis, for any proposed or final rule that “includes any Federal mandate that may result in the expenditure by State, local, and tribal governments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, of $100 million or more * * * in any one year.” A “Federal mandate” is defined to include a “Federal intergovernmental mandate” and a “Federal private sector mandate.” [2 U.S.C. 658(6)].