E8-21488. Technical Changes to Production Measurement and Training Requirements
[…] The title of the collection of information for the rule is “Technical Changes to Production Measurement and Training Requirements.”

    Respondents include approximately 130 Federal OCS oil and gas lessees and/or operators. Responses to this collection are mandatory. The frequency of reporting is on occasion. The information collection does not include questions of a sensitive nature. The MMS will protect information according to the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) and its implementing regulations (43 CFR part 2) and 30 CFR 250.197, “Data and information to be made available to the public or for limited inspection.”

    The collection of information required by the current 30 CFR part 250, subpart L regulations, Oil and Gas Production Measurement, Surface Commingling, and Security, is approved under OMB Control Number 1010-0051, expiration 7/31/10 (8,533 hours).