2019-19636. Probation on Initial Appointment to a Competitive Position, Performance-Based Reduction in Grade and Removal Actions and Adverse Actions
[…] Data Collection of Adverse Actions

    Section 6 of E.O. 13839 outlines certain types of data for agencies to collect and report to OPM as of fiscal year 2018. To enhance public accountability of agencies, OPM will collect and, consistent with applicable law, publish the information received from agencies aggregated at a level necessary to protect personal privacy. OPM may withhold particular information if publication would unduly risk disclosing information protected by law, including personally identifiable information. Section 6 requires annual reporting of various categories of data, including: (1) The number of civilian employees in a probationary period or otherwise employed for a specific term who were removed by the agency; (2) the number of civilian employees reprimanded in writing by the agency; (3) the number of civilian employees afforded an opportunity period by the agency under section 4302(c)(6) of title 5, United States Code, breaking out the number of such employees receiving an opportunity period longer than 30 days; (4) the number of adverse actions taken against civilian employees by the agency, broken down by type of adverse action, including reduction in grade or pay (or equivalent), suspension, and removal; (5) the number of decisions on proposed removals by the agency taken under chapter 75 of title 5, United States Code, not issued within 15 business days of the end of the employee reply period; (6) the number of adverse actions by the agency for which employees received written notice in excess of the 30 days prescribed in section 7513(b)(1) of title 5, United States Code; (7) the number and key terms of settlements reached by the agency with civilian employees in cases arising out of adverse actions; and (8) the resolutions or outcomes of litigation about adverse actions involving civilian employees reached by the agency.