• Start Preamble
[…] When various parties challenged the Freeze and other aspects of EPA's “Transportation Control Plan” for metropolitan Boston, EPA committed to “‘clarify that residential parking spaces, free customer spaces and employee parking spaces are exempt”’ from the Freeze; the South Terminal Court approved the Freeze “as so interpreted but not otherwise.” 504 F.2d at 671-72.

    Following the South Terminal decision, EPA revised the Freeze to limit the “availability of commercial parking facilities.” 40 CFR 52.1135(c). The new regulation defined such facilities as “any lot, garage, ... on or in which motor vehicles are temporarily parked for a fee,” with exceptions for on-street and residential parking. Id. at § 52.1135(a)(5). The revised rule delegated to the Governor the authority to approve city programs implementing freeze. Id. at § 52.1135(e) & (f).