2018-20239. Rural Call Completion
[…] Further, because the RCC Act and our implementing rules require intermediate providers to register with the Commission, we disagree that requiring covered providers to only use registered intermediate providers, without cabining such requirements to calls to rural areas, would be burdensome. We therefore expect that the burdens of our registry rules on both intermediate providers and covered providers will be minimal.

    C. Intermediate Providers Who Must Register With the Commission

    1. Scope of Registry Requirement

    13. Consistent with the text of section 262(a), we adopt our proposal in the Third RCC FNPRM to require any intermediate provider “that offers or holds itself out as offering the capability to transmit covered voice communications from one destination to another and that charges any rate to any other entity (including an affiliated entity) for the transmission” to register with the Commission. In adopting this proposal, we decline to simply apply the registry obligations of section 262(a) to all intermediate providers, as that term is defined in section 262(i)(3).