2018-20239. Rural Call Completion
[…] We observe that in section 262(i)(1), Congress explicitly adopted the Commission's definition of “covered provider,” suggesting that, to the extent that section 262(i)(3) offers a different or narrower interpretation of “intermediate provider” than the current definition in our rules, Congress intended the definition provided in the RCC Act to apply to our rules implementing the RCC Act.

    6. The definition of “intermediate provider” in section 262(i)(3) is substantially similar to the definition previously applicable to our rural call completion rules, with the added requirement that an intermediate provider “have a business arrangement with a covered provider or other intermediate provider for the specific purpose of carrying, routing, or transmitting voice traffic.” As we observed in the Third RCC FNPRM, the legislative history surrounding the RCC Act suggests that Congress intended to exclude from the definition of “intermediate provider” entities “that only incidentally transmit voice traffic, like internet Service Providers who may carry voice traffic