2018-20239. Rural Call Completion
[…] Thus, we conclude that the application of section 262(a) is not limited only to intermediate providers who charge a per-call fee for service; rather, section 262(a) encompasses broader remuneration agreements, as well as entities offering service in exchange for in-kind or other, Start Printed Page 47299non-monetary forms of consideration. We therefore disagree with commenters who express concern that the “charge[] any rate” qualifier may exclude entities that Congress intended to reach with the RCC Act. To be deemed an intermediate provider under section 262(i), an entity must have a “business arrangement with a covered provider or other intermediate provider for the specific purpose of carrying, routing, or transmitting” voice traffic originating or terminating with a NANP resource.