2019-20212. Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratories; Revised Fee Schedule and Adoption of New Application Acceptance and Review Procedures
[…] A. Existing Procedures in Appendix A That Were Not Subject to Revision

    Per Appendix A, the burden is generally “on the applicant to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that it is entitled to recognition as an NRTL” (App. A. Introduction). Thus, in its application, an applicant must “provide sufficient information and detail demonstrating that it meets the requirements set forth in § 1910.7, in order for an informed decision concerning recognition to be made” by the Assistant Secretary for Occupational Safety and Health (“Assistant Secretary”), and must also “identify the scope of the NRTL-related activity for which the applicant wishes to be recognized” (i.e., the test standards the applicant will use for testing products) (App. A.I.A.2.b). To meet its burden, the applicant may include any documentation (i.e., enclosures, attachments, or exhibits) it deems appropriate (App. A.I.A.2.c).