2019-20212. Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratories; Revised Fee Schedule and Adoption of New Application Acceptance and Review Procedures
[…] A.I.B.2). Once this recommendation is made, OSHA follows the procedures in the Appendix for making preliminary and final findings on the application (App. A.I.B.4, A.I.B.5, A.I.B.6).

    On the other hand, if “the applicant does not appear to have met the requirements for recognition,” responsible OSHA staff must make a Start Printed Page 49338“negative finding” to the “applicant in writing, listing the specific requirements of § 1910.7 and [Appendix A] which the applicant has not met, and allow[ing] a reasonable period for response” (App. A.I.B.3.a). After the applicant receives “a notification of negative finding (i.e., for intended disapproval of the application), and within the response period provided,” the applicant may either (1) “[s]ubmit a revised application for further review, which could result in a positive finding” (the procedures for which are explained in the previous paragraph), or (2) “[r]equest that the original application be submitted to the Assistant Secretary with an attached