2019-20212. Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratories; Revised Fee Schedule and Adoption of New Application Acceptance and Review Procedures
[…] A.I.B.4, A.I.B.5, A.I.B.6).

    OSHA will no longer follow the existing NRTL Program Directive procedures for accepting and reviewing applications, as described in section III.B. of this notice. Instead, OSHA adopts the proposed streamlined procedures for accepting and reviewing applications, with one minor non-substantive change, as described above.Start Printed Page 49340

    IV. Revision of the NRTL Program Fee Schedule

    A. Background

    OSHA revises the existing NRTL Program fee schedule pursuant to the NRTL Program regulation, 29 CFR 1910.7(f). That regulation requires NRTLs and applicants to “pay fees for services provided by OSHA in advance of the provision of those services” (29 CFR 1910.7(f)(1)). OSHA assesses fees for core service activities, that is, for “[p]rocessing of applications for initial recognition, expansion of recognition, or renewal of recognition, including on-site reviews; review and evaluation of the applications; and preparation of reports, evaluations and Federal Register notices;” and “[a]udits of sites” (Id.). OSHA's fee schedule “reflects the full cost of performing the activities” for these services (29 CFR 1910.7(f)(2)).

    OSHA calculates fees “based on either the average or actual time required to perform the work necessary; the staff costs per hour (which include wages, fringe benefits, and expenses other than travel for personnel that perform or administer the activities covered by the fees); and the average or actual costs for travel when on-site reviews are involved” (Id.). Thus, the formula for calculating a fee for an activity is the “[Average (or Actual) Hours to Complete the Activity x Staff Costs per Hour] + Average (or Actual) Travel Costs” (Id.).

    OSHA periodically reviews the full costs of performing core services and, if warranted, will propose a revised fee schedule in the Federal Register (29 CFR 1910.7(f)(3), (f)(4)). If OSHA approves the proposed fee schedule (after giving the public an opportunity to comment), it “publish[es] the final fee schedule in the Federal Register, making the fee schedule effective on a specific date” (29 CFR 1910.7(f)(3), (f)(4)).

    To ensure that its fees for core services reflect the full cost of those services, OSHA's existing fee schedule (which OSHA adopted in 2011) takes into account both the direct and indirect costs it incurs in performing those services (76 FR 10501-10504).