Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation227. See, e.g., NYSE Arca Rule 10.12 and CBOE Rule 13.15.
Back to Citation228. FLEX options are currently traded on CBOE, NYSE American, NYSE Arca, and PHLX.
Back to Citation232. A Floor Broker may utilize the Trading Floor to effect a transaction for a covered account only pursuant to Rule 7540 and for purposes of liquidating error positions.
Back to Citation233. See proposed Rule 5055(c) (stating that IM–7600–5 shall apply to FLEX Equity Options).
Back to Citation234. 15 U.S.C. 78k(a)(1)(G). Section 11(a)(1)(G) of the Act provides an exemption from the general prohibition in Section 11(a)(1) of the Act for any transaction for a member's own account, provided that: (i) such member is primarily engaged in the business of underwriting and distributing securities issued by other persons, selling securities to customers, and acting as broker, or any one or more of such activities, and whose gross income normally is derived principally from such business and related activities; and (ii) such transaction is effected in compliance with rules of the Commission which, as a minimum, assure that the transaction is not inconsistent with the maintenance of fair and orderly markets and yields priority, parity, and precedence in execution to orders for the account of persons who are not members or associated with members of the exchange. See also17 CFR 240.11a1–1(T) (setting forth requirements for relying on the G Exemption).