2024-21271. Complaint Proceeding
[…] Section 3662(a) permits any interested person to file a complaint with the Commission if they believe the Postal Service is not operating in conformance with the requirements of 39 U.S.C. chapter 36; 39 U.S.C. 101(d), 401(2), 403(c), 404a, or 601; or any regulations promulgated under any of those provisions.[8] In turn: section 101(d) requires postal rates to be established to apportion the costs of all postal operations to mail users on a fair and equitable basis; section 401(2) permits the Postal Service to adopt, amend, and repeal rules and regulations not inconsistent with title 39 as may be necessary to execute its functions under title 39 “and such other functions as may be assigned to the Postal Service under any provisions of law outside of” title 39; section 403(c) prohibits the Postal Service, except as specifically authorized under title 39, from making any undue or unreasonable discrimination among mail users when providing services and establishing classifications, rates, and fees until title 39, as well as granting any undue or