• Start Preamble
[…] Specifically, § 1.954-2(c) provides four alternative ways for rents to be derived in the active conduct of a trade or business, and § 1.954-2(d) provides two alternative ways for royalties to be derived in the active conduct of a trade or business. One way for a CFC to derive rents and royalties in the active conduct of a trade or business is to satisfy an “active development” test, which, among other things, requires the CFC to be “regularly engaged” either in the “manufacture or production of, or in the acquisition and addition of substantial value to,” certain property (§ 1.954-2(c)(1)(i), applicable to rents); or in the “development, creation or production of, or in the acquisition of and addition of substantial value to,” certain property (§ 1.954-2(d)(1)(i), applicable to royalties) (collectively, active development tests).