02-23836. Preemption Determination No. PD-22(R); New Mexico Requirements for the Transportation of Liquefied Petroleum Gas
[…] Consequently, RSPA cannot find that the licensing fees collected under the LPG and CNG Act are used for purposes related to hazardous materials transportation. Therefore, the licensing fee requirement at 19 NMAC 15.4.15.1 violates 49 U.S.C. 5125(g)(1) and is preempted by Federal hazmat law. Federal hazmat law does not preempt the requirement at 5 NMSA 70-5-10 that the fees be deposited into the State general fund.

    2. Vehicle Inspection Fees

    Section 70-5-9(C) of 5 NMSA requires persons transporting LP gas within the State to pay annual vehicle inspection fees “for the purpose of defraying the expenses of administering the laws relating to the use of CNG in motor vehicles or the LP gas industry * * *.” Activities subject to the LPG and CNG Act include both transportation-related and non-transportation-related activities. 5 NMSA 70-5-4. The cost of New Mexico's annual vehicle safety inspection is $37.50 per vehicle. 19 NMAC 15.4.14.3(C).