02-23836. Preemption Determination No. PD-22(R); New Mexico Requirements for the Transportation of Liquefied Petroleum Gas
[…] Like the licensing fees discussed above, the vehicle inspection fees are deposited into New Mexico's general fund. 5 NMSA 7-5-10.

    In its application, ATA argues, and the majority of commenters agree, that the annual, per-vehicle inspection fee is preempted because the fee is not used for purposes related to hazardous materials transportation, in violation of 49 U.S.C. 5125(g)(1).

    As discussed above, Federal hazmat law provides that “A State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe may impose a fee related to transporting hazardous material only if the fee is * * * used for a purpose related to transporting hazardous material, including enforcement and planning, developing, and maintaining a capability for emergency response.” 49 U.S.C. 5125(g)(1). Consequently, fees levied in connection with the transportation of hazardous materials must be equitable and used for a purpose related to the transportation of hazardous materials.