02-23836. Preemption Determination No. PD-22(R); New Mexico Requirements for the Transportation of Liquefied Petroleum Gas
[…] Consequently, fees levied in connection with the transportation of hazardous materials must be used for a purpose related to the transportation of hazardous materials. Fees that are not used for a purpose related to hazardous materials transportation are preempted. See PD-9(R) (Los Angeles), 60 FR 8784; See also PD-18(R) (Broward County), 65 FR at 81959; PD-21(R) (Tennessee), 64 FR 54479.

    Section 70-5-9(A) of 5 NMSA requires persons transporting LP gas within the State to pay annual license fees “for the purpose of defraying the expenses of administering the laws relating to the use of CNG in motor vehicles or the LP gas industry * * *.” Activities subject to the LPG and CNG Act include both transportation-related and non-transportation-related activities, specifically “the selling, offering for sale, constructing, assembling, repairing, equipping, installing, filling with fuel, storage of fuel within, [and] dispensing of