02-23836. Preemption Determination No. PD-22(R); New Mexico Requirements for the Transportation of Liquefied Petroleum Gas
[…] Southern Pac. Transp. Co. v. Public Serv. Comm'n, 909 F.2d 352, 353 (9th Cir. 1980). On July 5, 1994, the HMTA was among the many Federal laws relating to transportation that were revised, codified, and enacted “without substantive change” by Public Law 103-272, 108 Stat. 745. The Federal hazardous material transportation law is now found in 49 U.S.C. Chapter 51. The HMR carry out the direction in 49 U.S.C. 5103(b)(1) that DOT “shall prescribe regulations for the safe transportation of hazardous material in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce.”