2018-20474. Capital Leases
[…] Accordingly, this rulemaking rescinds 49 CFR part 639, which outlines the procedures for conducting the cost-effectiveness analysis. This rule does not affect the general procurement standards in 2 CFR part 200, nor does it alter the award management requirements in FTA's Circular 5010.1E.

    Under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) (5 U.S.C. 553(b)), an agency may waive the normal notice and comment procedure if it finds, for good cause, that it is impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest. Additionally, 5 U.S.C. 553(d) provides that an agency may waive the 30-day delayed effective date upon finding of good cause.

    Section 3003 of TEA-21 amended section 5302 to allow a recipient to use capital funds to finance the leasing of facilities and equipment, “subject to regulations that the Secretary prescribes limiting the leasing arrangements to those that are more cost-effective than purchase or construction.” By removing this language, section 3002 of the FAST Act eliminated the requirement limiting capital leases to those that are more cost-effective than purchase or construction.