2024-19037. Incarcerated People's Communication Services; Implementation of the Martha Wright-Reed Act; Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services
[…] The Commission explained that the statutory definition of “interoperable video conferencing service” encompasses a variety of video communication services that are commonly used today, or that may be used in the future, to enable two or more users to share information with one another.

    c. Any Audio or Video Communications Service (47 U.S.C. 153(1)(E))

    98. The Martha Wright-Reed Act added new subsection (E) to section 3(1) of the Communications Act to expand the definition of “advanced communications services” to include “any audio or video communications service used by inmates for the purpose of communicating with individuals outside the correctional institution where the inmate is held, regardless of technology used.” It also included these same services in the definition of payphone service in section 276(d), expanding the scope of the Commission's authority over incarcerated people's communications services.