2024-19037. Incarcerated People's Communication Services; Implementation of the Martha Wright-Reed Act; Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services
[…] Above and beyond that, the Martha Wright-Reed Act added section 276 to the express exceptions to the general preservation of state authority in section 2(b) of the Act. Commenters uniformly agree that this demonstrates Congress's intent to grant the Commission authority to ensure just and reasonable rates for all intrastate IPCS, firmly anchoring the Commission's authority over such services. Furthermore, while the Martha Wright-Reed Act decisively expanded the scope of the Commission's authority over IPCS, it retained the express preemption provision in section 276(c), which provides that “[t]o the extent that any State requirements are inconsistent with the Commission's regulations, the Commission's regulations on such matters shall preempt such State requirements.”