2024-19037. Incarcerated People's Communication Services; Implementation of the Martha Wright-Reed Act; Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services
[…] 317. Preemption of State Requirements. Section 276(c) contains an express preemption provision upon which we rely to preempt state laws and regulations that allow or require the payment of site commissions associated with IPCS. Because we conclude that section 276(c) provides the Commission the necessary preemption authority, we decline to invoke the Commission's authority under section 253, including the preemption provision of section 253(d). Section 276(c) states that “[t]o the extent that any State requirements are inconsistent with the Commission's regulations, the Commission's regulations on such matters shall preempt such State requirements.” As part of the reforms we adopt today, we adopt a rule prohibiting the payment of site commissions as set forth in the ( print page 77301) Report and Order.