2024-19037. Incarcerated People's Communication Services; Implementation of the Martha Wright-Reed Act; Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services
[…] The solution, then, is to remove the incentive to award contracts “based in whole or in part on site commissions.” That is what we do today. Doing so “leave[s] facilities with only service-based, competitive market factors [to consider] when awarding contracts.” This, in turn, pushes providers to “compete to provide the best service for the lowest consumer cost as the only way to distinguish themselves and win bids.” Our action to alleviate competitive distortions in the IPCS market through the elimination of site commission payments thus advances the purpose of section 276 to “promote competition among payphone service providers and promote widespread deployment of payphone services to the benefit of the general public.” Securus argues that the Commission has not accounted for the market effects of eliminating site commissions.