2024-19037. Incarcerated People's Communication Services; Implementation of the Martha Wright-Reed Act; Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services
[…] The Martha Wright-Reed Act also expanded the Commission's section 276 authority over “payphone service” in correctional institutions to include “advanced communications services,” as defined in sections 3(1)(A), 3(1)(B), 3(1)(D), and new (3)(1)(E) of the Communications Act. Furthermore, while the Martha Wright-Reed Act decisively expands the scope of the Commission's authority over IPCS, it retained section 276(c), which provides that “[t]o the extent that any State requirements are inconsistent with the Commission's regulations, the Commission's regulations on such matters shall preempt such State requirements.” Further, the record also reflects that a variety of stakeholders believe the Commission should preempt state and local laws that require or allow site commissions.