• Abbreviation/ acronym What it means
[…] The Agency believes the regulations in part 26 should be revoked because they have been superseded in part by the 2017 Amended Pharmaceutical Annex, do not reflect current Agency practice, and are unnecessary.

    IV. Legal Authority

    We are issuing this proposed rule under the drugs, medical devices, and general administrative provisions of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 321, 331, 351, 352, 355, 360, 360b, 360c, 360d, 360e, 360f, 360g, 360h, 360i, 360j, 360l, 360m, 371, 374, 381, 382, 383, 384e, and 393) and under certain provisions of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 216, 241, 242l, 262, 264, and 265). Under section 701(a) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 371(a)), FDA has the authority to issue regulations, and under section 809 of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 384e), FDA has the authority to “enter into arrangements and agreements with a foreign government or an agency of a foreign government to recognize the inspection of foreign establishments registered under section 510(i) in order to facilitate preapproval or risk-based inspections in accordance with the schedule established in paragraph (2) or (3) of section 510(h)[.]”

    V. Description of the Proposed Rule

    The proposed rule revokes part 26, which substantially reflects a 1998 agreement between the United States and the EC created to better utilize the inspectional resources of each signatory by recognizing one another's inspection reports.