• Start Preamble
[…] (3) Either

    (A) the workers' firm is a supplier and the component parts it supplied to the firm described in paragraph (2) accounted for at least 20 percent of the production or sales of the workers' firm; or

    (B) a loss of business by the workers' firm with the firm described in paragraph (2) contributed importantly to the workers' separation or threat of separation.

    Section 222(d)(3)(A) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. 2272(d)(3)(A), states that a “downstream producer means a firm that performs additional, value-added production processes or services directly for another firm for articles or services with respect to which a group of workers in such other firm has been certified under subsection (a).”

    Section 222(d)(3)(B) of the Act, 19 U.S.C. 2272(d)(3)(B), states that “value-added production processes or services include final assembly, finishing, testing, packaging, or maintenance or transportation services.”

    Investigations of Petition, Application for Reconsideration, and USCIT Complaint

    The petitioners identified the subject worker group as twelve “airline customer service and ramp agents” in the employ of Atlantic Southeast Airlines (ASA) working at Fort Smith, Arkansas.