Start Preamble
[…] This NPRM proposes an interpretation of the civil penalty factors in 49 U.S.C. 30165(c) for NHTSA to consider in determining the amount of civil penalty or compromise and proposes procedures for NHTSA to assess civil penalties under a delegation from the Secretary, 49 CFR 1.95 and 1.81. The proposed procedure for assessing civil penalties and the proposed interpretation of the civil penalty factors is intended to apply only to matters falling under section 30165.
This rulemaking also sets forth NHTSA's amendment of its penalty regulation, 49 CFR 578.6, to conform it to the statutory language and maximums enacted in MAP-21.
II. Civil Penalties Under the Safety Act Prior to MAP-21
Prior to the enactment of MAP-21, 49 U.S.C. 30165(c) stated, “In determining the amount of a civil penalty or compromise, the appropriateness of the penalty or compromise to the size of the business of the person charged and the gravity of the violation shall be considered.” 49 U.S.C. 30165(c) (2011). The statute did not specify who would assess the civil penalties. However, the statute specifically stated that “The Secretary of Transportation may compromise the amount of a civil penalty imposed under this section.” 49 U.S.C. 30165(b)(1). Construing these provisions, NHTSA, through the authority delegated from the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to 49 CFR 1.50 (2011), compromised civil penalties, but did not assess them.
NHTSA has in fact compromised, or settled, many civil penalty actions.[1] However, if the action was not compromised, NHTSA had relied on the U.S. Department of Justice to initiate an action in U.S. District Court for the assessment of civil penalties.[2]
Congress has revised the language in 49 U.S.C. 30165(c), which now states in part that “In determining the amount of a civil penalty or compromise under this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation.” The plain language of the statute indicates Congress' intent that the Secretary of Transportation is authorized to determine the amount of a civil penalty and to impose such penalty.
NHTSA's reading of the statute, as amended, is supported by the legislative history.