2016-22680. Richard J. Settles, D.O.; Decision and Order
[…] As the evidence shows, Respondent dispensed 99 prescriptions/orders for schedule II drugs, 23 prescriptions for schedule III drugs, and 70 prescriptions for schedule IV drugs after the effective date of the Board's Order and when he no longer held authority under state law and DEA regulations. See 21 CFR 1306.03(a) (requiring for a legal prescription that an individual practitioner be “[a]uthorized to prescribe controlled substances by the jurisdiction in which he is licensed to practice his profession and . . . [e]ither registered or exempted from registration”).