2016-22680. Richard J. Settles, D.O.; Decision and Order
[…] Thus, a registrant may “not engage in any activity for which registration is required until the application . . . is granted and a . . . [r]egistration is issued.” 21 CFR 1301.13(a). See also Mark Koch 79 FR 18714 (2014).

    Here, the evidence shows that between July 29, 2014 and December 1, 2014, Respondent issued 89 prescriptions for controlled substances while practicing in Grand Junction, Colorado, when he did not hold a DEA registration in the State and was therefore not authorized to dispense controlled substances in the State. 21 U.S.C. 822(e) (“A separate registration shall be required at each principal place of business or professional practice where the applicant . . . dispenses controlled substances. . . .”); 21 CFR 1301.12. Moreover, while Respondent claims that he was unaware that he could not issue controlled substance prescriptions until the Agency approved his modification request and that he stopped after he was told by the DI that he could not