2016-22680. Richard J. Settles, D.O.; Decision and Order
[…] Here too, the Government is not a “person entitled to participate in a hearing.” Rather, it is initiator of the proceeding.

    Back to Citation

    9.  The Agency's longstanding and consistent practice is that where a party waives its right to a hearing, the Government is entitled to present its evidence directly to the Administrator, who is the ultimate factfinder. See, e.g., Cf. Reckitt & Colman, Ltd. v. Administrator, 788 F.2d 22, 26 (quoting 5 U.S.C. 557(b) (“On appeal from or review of the initial decision, the agency has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision . . . .”)). This practice has been followed in hundreds of cases over the years.

    Back to Citation