2016-22680. Richard J. Settles, D.O.; Decision and Order
[…] Moreover, there is additional evidence of prescribing violations that supports this conclusion. As found above, upon moving to Colorado, Respondent proceeded to issue numerous controlled substance prescriptions without being registered in that State.

    Under DEA's regulation, where a registrant seeks to change his registered location, the registrant must apply to modify his registration, 21 CFR § 1301.51(a), and this regulation clearly states that a “request for modification shall be handled in the same manner as an application for registration.” Id. § 1301.51(c). Moreover, under 21 CFR 1301.13(a), “[n]o person required to be registered shall engage in any activity for which registration is required until the application for registration is granted and a Certificate of Registration is issued by the Administrator to such person.”