2016-22680. Richard J. Settles, D.O.; Decision and Order
[…] Accordingly, as the Government has provided Respondent with all of its filings, Respondent cannot claim that it has been stripped “of its status as a party to the proceeding.” [4] Id. For the same reason, I reject Respondent's assertion that a “quagmire . . . would ensue if the proceedings were cancelled in their entirety [5] and Government Counsel were permitted to seek a final order by presenting DEA's case directly to the Administrator in ex parte communications.” Id. at 5.

    Respondent further argues that under 21 CFR 1301.43(c), I “may not terminate the proceeding and issue [my] final order unless `all persons entitled to a hearing or to participate in a hearing waive . . . their opportunity for the hearing or to participate in the hearing.” Id. (quoting 21 CFR 1301.43(e)) [6] (emphasis in Respondent's Position Statement). Respondent then argues that “DEA is entitled to participate in the hearing and . . . has counsel of record representing it,” but “has not waived its opportunity to participate in the hearing.”