2016-22680. Richard J. Settles, D.O.; Decision and Order
[…] See 21 CFR 1306.03(a) (requiring for a legal prescription that an individual practitioner be “[a]uthorized to prescribe controlled substances by the jurisdiction in which he is licensed to practice his profession and . . . [e]ither registered or exempted from registration”).

    Moreover, Respondent issued multiple prescriptions or ordered the dispensing of controlled substances even after he surrendered his DEA registration on July 30, 2012.19 See 21 U.S.C. 843(a)(3) (“It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . . to use in the course of the . . . dispensing of a controlled substance, a registration number which is fictitious, revoked, suspended, expired, or issued to another person[.]”); id. § 822(a)(2) (“Every person who dispenses . . . any controlled substance, shall obtain from the Attorney General a registration . . . .”); see also 21 CFR 1306.03(a).