2016-22680. Richard J. Settles, D.O.; Decision and Order
[…] See GX 5, at 4. This provision has no relevance to this proceeding.

    Back to Citation

    5.  Respondent offers no explanation as to what further rights he believes he is entitled to, given that he has waived his right to a hearing and has filed his Position Statement. Nor does he explain what he believes remains of the proceeding other than the Government's submission of its Request for Final Agency Action and its evidence and my issuance of this Decision and Order.

    Back to Citation

    6.  The correct regulation is 21 CFR 1301.43(e).

    Back to Citation

    7.  Words take their meaning from the context in which they are used, and in this regard the language of 21 CFR 1301.43(a) is probative. It states: “Any person entitled to a hearing pursuant to § 1301.32 or §§ 1301.34-1301.36 and desiring a hearing shall, within 30 days after the date of receipt of the order to show cause . . . file with the Administrator a written request for a hearing in the form prescribed in § 1316.47 of this chapter.” The reference provisions apply to applicants for registration whose applications the Agency is proposing to deny, and the holders of registrations whose registrations the Agency is proposing to revoke.