99-24385. Advance Notice of Expansion of Expedited Removal to Certain Criminal Aliens Held in Federal, State, and Local Jails
[…] record establishes the time, place, and manner of entry;
        (ii) Have not been admitted or paroled into the United States and 
    who have been physically present for less than 2 years prior to the 
    date of the determination of inadmissibility; and
        (iii) Are serving criminal sentences in the Big Spring Correction 
    Center, Eden Detention Center, or Reeves County Bureau of Prisons 
    Contract Facility.
    
    Under What Authority Is the Immigration and Naturalization Service 
    Taking This Action?
    
        In addition to the statutory authority contained in section 
    235(b)(1)(A)(iii) of the Act, the expedited removal provisions 
    contained in the Service's regulations at 8 CFR 235.3(b)(1)(ii) 
    provides as follows:
        (ii) As specifically designated by the Commissioner, aliens who 
    arrive in, attempt to enter, or have entered the United States without 
    having been admitted or paroled following inspection by an immigration 
    officer at a designated port-of-entry, and who have not established to 
    the satisfaction of the immigration officer that they have been 
    physically present in the United States continuously for the 2-year 
    period immediately prior to the date of determination of 
    inadmissibility. The Commission shall have the sole discretion to apply 
    the provisions of section 235(b)(1) of the Act, at any time, to any 
    class of aliens described in this section. The Commissioner's 
    designation shall become effective upon publication of a notice in the 
    Federal Register. However, if the Commissioner determines, in the 
    exercise of discretion, that the delay caused by publication would 
    adversely affect the interests of the United States or the effective 
    enforcement of the immigration laws, the Commissioner's designation 
    shall become effective immediately upon issuance, and shall be 
    published in the Federal Register as soon as practicable thereafter. 
    When these provisions are in effect for aliens who enter without 
    inspection, the burden of proof rests with the alien to affirmatively 
    show that he or she has the required continuous physical presence in 
    the United States. Any absence from the United States shall serve to 
    break the period of continuous physical presence. An alien who was not 
    inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States but who 
    establishes that he or she has been continuously physically present in 
    the United States for the 2-year period immediately prior to the date 
    of determination of inadmissibility shall be detained in accordance 
    with section 235(b)(2) of the Act for a proceeding under section 240 of 
    the Act.
        Because the regulation provides the authority to apply expedited