• Start Preamble
[…] Comment: One commenter pointed out that despite EPA's claim that it has “considerable discretion to regulate a variety of sources as solid waste incinerators,” CAA section 129(a)(1) requires EPA to “establish performance standards and other requirements pursuant to section 7411 of this title and this section for each category of solid waste incineration units.” (See 42 U.S.C. 7429(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added).) The commenter believes these categories are very broad, based on language in section 129(g)(1), which defines “solid waste incineration unit” to mean “a distinct operating unit of any facility which combusts any solid waste material from commercial or industrial establishments.” (See 42 U.S.C. 7429(g)(1).) The commenter also argued that the text of section 129 shows that Congress expressly considered the issue of whether to regulate heat recovery units under section 129 by providing only limited, specific exemptions.