• Start Preamble
[…] To date, Al-Mashan has not filed an answer to the charging letter with the ALJ, as required by the Regulations.

    In accordance with Section 766.7 of the Regulations, and because more than thirty days had passed since delivery of the charging letter was constructively refused, BIS filed a Motion for Default Order on July 19, 2006. This Motion for Default Order recommended that Al-Mashan be denied export privileges for a period of ten years. Pursuant to Section 766.7(a) of the Regulations, “[f]ailure of the respondent to file an answer within the time provided constitutes a waiver of the respondent's right to appear,” and “on BIS's motion and without further notice to the respondent, [the ALJ] shall find the facts to be as alleged in the charging letter.”

    On August 30, 2006, based on the record before him, the ALJ found Al-Mashan to be in default, and he issued a Recommended Decision and Order in which he found that Al-Mashan committed one violation of Section 764.2(a) and one violation of Section 764.2(e) of the Regulations.