2023-20270. Revising Scope of the Mining Sector of Projects That Are Eligible for Coverage Under Title 41 of the Fixing America's Surface Transportation Act
[…] FAST–41 focuses on facilitating interagency coordination and agency accountability for administering Federally directed environmental reviews and permitting timetables. The statute expressly does not supersede NEPA or affect any internal procedure or decision-making authority of any agency. See42 U.S.C. 4370m–6(d)(2); 42 U.S.C. 4370m–6(d)(1) (FAST–41 does not supersede, amend, or modify any Federal statute or affect the responsibility of any Federal agency officer to comply with or enforce any statute); 42 U.S.C. 4370m–6(e)(1) (“Nothing in [FAST–41] preempts, limits, or interferes with . . . any practice of seeking, considering, or responding to public comment”); 42 U.S.C. 4370m–6(e)(2) (“Nothing in [FAST–41] preempts, limits, or interferes with . . . any power, jurisdiction, responsibility, or authority that a Federal, State, or local governmental agency, metropolitan planning organization, Indian tribe, or project sponsor has with respect to carrying out a project or any other provisions of law applicable to any project, plan, or program.”); 42 U.S.C. 4370m–11 (providing that FAST–41 does not amend NEPA).