2023-20270. Revising Scope of the Mining Sector of Projects That Are Eligible for Coverage Under Title 41 of the Fixing America's Surface Transportation Act
[…] Because FAST–41 coverage does not alter or affect the discretion of any agency to approve or deny any permit or authorization for any project, extending potential FAST–41 eligibility to otherwise qualified critical minerals mining, beneficiation, processing, and recycling projects does not make any such project more or less likely to be permitted, authorized, or constructed, or any environmental effect that may be associated with such a project to occur. See42 U.S.C. 4370m–6(d)(2) (“Nothing in [FAST–41] . . . creates a presumption that a covered project will be approved or favorably reviewed by any agency”). Based on this analysis, the Permitting Council has preliminarily determined that this rulemaking action is not a major Federal Action under NEPA and would not impact the human environment.

    Effects on the Energy Supply (E.O. 13211)