2023-20270. Revising Scope of the Mining Sector of Projects That Are Eligible for Coverage Under Title 41 of the Fixing America's Surface Transportation Act
[…] Start Amendment Part

    3. Amend § 1900.2 by revising paragraph (a) to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    FAST–41 sectors.
    * * * * *

    (a) Critical minerals mining, extraction, beneficiation, processing, and recycling.

    * * * * *
    Start Signature

    Eric Beightel,

    Executive Director, Federal Permitting Improvement Steering Council.

    End Signature End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    1.  42 U.S.C. 4370m(11) (defining “environmental review” as “the agency procedures and processes for applying a categorical exclusion or for preparing an environmental assessment, an environmental impact statement, or other document required under [the National Environmental Policy Act]”).

    Back to Citation

    2.  42 U.S.C. 4370m(3) (defining “authorization” as “any license, permit, approval, finding, determination, or other administrative decision issued by an agency and any interagency consultation that is required or authorized under Federal law in order to site, construct, reconstruct, or commence operations of a covered project administered by a Federal agency or, in the case of a State that chooses to participate in the environmental review and authorization process in accordance with [42 U.S.C.] 4370m–2(c)(3)(A) . . . , a State agency”).

    Back to Citation

    3.  Project FINs can be filled out or submitted online via the Permitting Dashboard at https://www.permits.performance.gov/​fpisc-content/​become-fast-41-covered-project.

    Back to Citation