97-24713. Passenger Equipment Safety Standards
[…] five people but also a recreational train ride by the Union Pacific 
    Railroad Company, a Class I freight railroad. FRA has not yet had the 
    opportunity to fully consult with tourist and historic railroad 
    operators and their associations to determine the appropriate 
    applicability of the provisions contained in the proposed rule to such 
    railroad operations. The Federal Railroad Safety Authorization Act of 
    1994 directs FRA to examine the unique circumstances of tourist 
    railroads when establishing safety regulations. The Act, which amended 
    49 U.S.C. 20103, states that:
    
        In prescribing regulations that pertain to railroad safety that 
    affect tourist, historic, scenic, or excursion railroad carriers, 
    the Secretary of Transportation shall take into consideration any 
    financial, operational, or other factors that may be unique to such 
    railroad carriers. The Secretary shall submit a report to Congress 
    not later than September 30, 1995, on actions taken under this 
    subsection.
    
    Pub. L. No. 103-440, Sec. 217, 108 Stat. 4619, 4624, November 2, 1994. 
    In its 1996 report to Congress entitled ``Regulatory Actions Affecting 
    Tourist Railroads,'' FRA responded to the direction in the statutory