97-24713. Passenger Equipment Safety Standards
[…] FRA believes that 
    the proposed restrictions are very conservative and effectively ensure 
    a high level of safety in light of the reliability of braking systems 
    currently used in commuter and intercity passenger train operations.
        FRA recognizes that some of the proposed restrictions are not in 
    accord with the requirement contained in 49 U.S.C. 20303(a) that cars 
    with defective or insecure brakes be moved to the ``nearest'' location 
    where the necessary repairs can be made. However, FRA does have 
    authority under 49 U.S.C. 20306, entitled ``Exemption for technological 
    improvements,'' to establish the proposed restrictions. Section 20306 
    provides:
    
        [T]he Secretary of Transportation may exempt from the 
    requirements of this chapter railroad equipment or equipment that 
    will be operated on rails, when those requirements preclude the 
    development or implementation of more efficient railroad 
    transportation equipment or other transportation innovations under 
    existing law.
    
    This provision was originally enacted as a part of the Rock Island 
    Railroad Transition and Employee Assistance Act to authorize the use of 
    RoadRailer trailers as freight cars. See Pub. L. 96-
    
    [[Page 49741]]
    
    254 (May 30, 1980).