Start Preamble
[…] Public Comments
We published an NPRM in the Federal Register on August 26, 2008, and we gave the public 60 days to comment. 73 FR 50260. We received five public comments, and we carefully considered all of them. Because some of the comment letters were quite detailed, we have condensed, summarized, and paraphrased them in our responses below.
Comment: Two commenters wanted us to clarify what we meant by “a business entity independent of your representative” in proposed 20 CFR 404.1720(e) and 416.1520(e).
Response: We agree with these commenters that the proposed term was unclear, and we made two changes to the final rule. First, we now state that we do not need to authorize a fee if “[a]n entity or a Federal, State, county, or city government agency pays from its funds the representative fees and expenses” and certain other conditions apply. Final sections 404.1720(e)(1) and 416.1520(e)(1).