Start Preamble
[…] We have no evidence that these kinds of representatives advocate for their clients less effectively than other representatives, and we do not expect these representatives to act differently in the future. We hold all representatives to the same rules of conduct and standards of responsibility regardless of who pays their fees. For example, our current rules already require that representatives acting on behalf of a party faithfully execute their duties as agents and fiduciaries of that party. 20 CFR 404.1740(a) and 416.1540(a). Our current rules also state that “[a] representative shall not knowingly charge, collect or retain, or make any arrangement to charge, collect or retain, from any source, directly or indirectly, any fee for representational services in violation of applicable law or regulation.” 20 CFR 404.1740(c)(2) and 416.1540(c)(2). We will continue to expect representatives to adhere to our rules of conduct and standards of responsibility when they represent claimants before us, and we will continue to take appropriate action when they do not.