Start Preamble
[…] We revised the language in final sections 404.1720(e)(1) and 416.1520(e)(1) to reflect these changes.
We are also clarifying the proposed definition of the phrase “legal guardian or court-appointed representative” in final sections 404.1703 and 416.1503. We define the phrase as “a court-appointed person, committee, or conservator who is lawfully responsible for taking care of and managing the property and rights of an individual who is considered incapable of managing his or her own affairs.”