2010-23629. Specially Adapted Housing and Special Home Adaptation
[…] We are inserting “rated as permanent and total” Start Printed Page 57860 into the first sentence of 38 CFR 3.809(b) and 3.809a(b), so that the first sentence in each paragraph states: “A member of the Armed Forces serving on active duty must have a disability rated as permanent and total that was incurred or aggravated in line of duty in active military, naval, or air service.” Although we did not propose those provisions with the phrase “rated as permanent and total,” it is required by the statutory provisions on which they are based. Section 2101A(a) of title 38, United States Code, requires that housing assistance provided to certain members of the Armed Forces serving on active duty be provided “to the same extent as assistance is provided under [38 U.S.C. chapter 20] to veterans eligible under [chapter 20] and subject to the same requirements as veterans under [chapter 20].” To be entitled to a SAH or SHA grant, a veteran must be entitled to compensation “for a permanent and total service-connected disability.” 38 U.S.C. 2101(a)(2) and (b)(2).