2010-23629. Specially Adapted Housing and Special Home Adaptation
[…] (ii) If the amount described in paragraph (a)(4)(i) of this section is greater than the amount of an award under 38 U.S.C. chapter 21 or 38 U.S.C. chapter 39, the excess amount received under the judgment, settlement, or compromise will be offset against benefits otherwise payable under 38 U.S.C. chapter 11.

    (Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1151(b)(2))
    * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    4. Amend § 3.809 by:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. In the introductory text, removing “ 38 U.S.C. 2101(a)” and adding in its place “38 U.S.C. 2101(a) or 2101A(a)” and by removing “veteran” and adding in its place “veteran or a member of the Armed Forces serving on active duty”;

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. Revising paragraph (a);

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    c. Revising paragraph (b) introductory text;

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    d.