2010-23629. Specially Adapted Housing and Special Home Adaptation
[…] In either case, the disability must be due to:

    * * * * *

    (5) The loss or loss of use of both upper extremities such as to preclude use of the arms at or above the elbow, or

    (6) Full thickness or subdermal burns that have resulted in contractures with limitation of motion of two or more extremities or of at least one extremity and the trunk.

    * * * * *
    (Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1151(c)(1), 2101, 2101A)
    * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    5. Amend § 3.809a by:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. In the introductory text, removing “ 38 U.S.C. 2101(b)” and adding in its place “38 U.S.C. 2101(b) or 2101A(a)” and by removing “April 20, 1898,” and adding in its place “April 20, 1898, or to a member of the Armed Forces serving on active duty who is eligible for the benefit under this section on or after December 16, 2003,”.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. Removing the authority citation after the introductory text.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    c.