2010-23629. Specially Adapted Housing and Special Home Adaptation
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    In a document published in the Federal Register on December 18, 2009, (74 FR 67145), VA proposed to amend its regulations pertaining to eligibility for specially adapted housing (SAH) grants and special home adaptation (SHA) grants. The public comment period ended on February 16, 2010, and VA received no comments. Therefore, VA is adopting the proposed rule as a final rule. However, we are making one change from the proposed rule. We are inserting “rated as permanent and total” Start Printed Page 57860 into the first sentence of 38 CFR 3.809(b) and 3.809a(b), so that the first sentence in each paragraph states: “A member of the Armed Forces serving on active duty must have a disability rated as permanent and total that was incurred or aggravated in line of duty in active military, naval, or air service.” Although we did not propose those provisions with the phrase “rated as permanent and total,” it is required by the statutory provisions on which they are based.