2015-24126. Brown's Discount Apothecary, BC, Inc., and Bolling Apothecary, Inc.
[…] See David M. Lewis, 78 FR 36591, 36591 (2013) (holding service on attorney was improper where only evidence offered by Government was that “the attorney requested to take possession of the Order”) (citing Focus Media, 387 F.3d at 1084)). Accordingly, I find that the Government did not accomplish service on Brown's.

    Even if I concluded otherwise, under the Agency's regulations, a hearing request must be submitted by the applicant/registrant to vest jurisdiction over the matter in the Office of Administrative Law Judges. See 21 CFR 1301.42 (“If requested by a person entitled to a hearing, the Administrator shall hold a hearing for the purpose of receiving factual evidence regarding the issues involved in the denial, revocation or suspension of any registration.”); id. § 1301.43(a) (“Any person entitled to a hearing . . . and desiring a hearing shall, within 30 days after the date of receipt of the order to show cause . . . file with the Administrator a written request for a hearing in the form prescribed . . . .”); id. § 1301.43(d) (“If any person