2020-18192. Rental Assistance and Asset Management for the Multi-Family Housing Direct Loan Programs
[…] • Amending § 3560.259(a)(4) to clarify that when any rental assistance units have not been used for a 6-month period (for Section 515 properties) or 12 months (for Section 514 properties) they will be eligible for transfer.

    This proposed rule also proposes to change the following additional RA provisions:

    • Amending § 3560.11 definitions of Domestic farm laborer, Management agreement and Management fee to reflect requirements in the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2018 (Pub. L. 115-141, March 23, 2018) permanently amending Section 514(f)(3)(A) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1484(f)(3)(A)) that the FLH tenant eligibility includes “a person legally admitted to the United States and authorized to work in agriculture.”
    • MFH borrowers had previously identified certain requirements within Rural Development's regulations governing Supervised Bank Accounts that are difficult to obtain in the current commercial banking environment. This is mainly due to the current modern electronic banking environment.