2021-20518. Technical Amendment To List of User Fee Airports: Addition of Three Airports, Removal of Two Airports
[…] *         *         *         *         *         *         *
    Stuart, FloridaWitham Field Airport.
    *         *         *         *         *         *         *
    * * * * *
    Start Signature

    Robert F. Altneu,

    Director, Regulations & Disclosure Law Division, Regulations & Rulings, Office of Trade, U.S. Customs and Border Protection.

    End Signature End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    1.  For purposes of this technical rule, an “aircraft” is defined as any device used or designed for navigation or flight in air and does not include hovercraft. 19 CFR 122.1(a).

    Back to Citation

    2.  A landing rights airport is “any airport, other than an international airport or user fee airport, at which flights from a foreign area are given permission by Customs to land.” 19 CFR 122.1(f).

    Back to Citation

    3.  Sections 403(1) and 411 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (Pub.