[Federal Register Volume 67, Number 185 (Tuesday, September 24, 2002)]
[…] U.S.C. 431(17) does not retain the term.
Section 109.11 Non-Authorization Notice (Disclaimers) (2 U.S.C.
441d)
The Commission would move the disclaimer requirement for
independent expenditure communications from pre-BCRA 11 CFR 109.3 to
proposed section 109.11. There would be no substantive changes to this
section. Proposed changes to 11 CFR 110.11 itself will be forthcoming
in a separate rulemaking, in light of BCRA's changes to the statutory
disclaimer requirement. See 2 U.S.C. 441d.
Proposed Subpart C of Part 109 Coordination
I. Proposed 11 CFR 109.20 What Does “Coordinated”
Mean?
Congress did not define the term “coordinated” directly
in FECA or in BCRA, but it did provide that an expenditure is
considered to be a contribution to a candidate when it is “made
by any person in cooperation, consultation, or concert, with, or at the
request or suggestion of,” that candidate, the authorized
committee of that candidate, or their agents. 2 U.S.C.
441a(a)(7)(B)(i). Likewise, in BCRA, Congress added a new paragraph to
section 441a(a)(7)(B) to require that expenditures “made by any
person (other than a candidate or candidate's authorized committee) in