X02-10924. Coordinated and Independent Expenditures
[…] Section 109.11 Non-Authorization Notice (Disclaimers) (2 U.S.C. 
    441d)
    
        The Commission would move the disclaimer requirement for 
    independent expenditure communications from pre-BCRA 11 CFR 109.3 to 
    proposed section 109.11. There would be no substantive changes to this 
    section. Proposed changes to 11 CFR 110.11 itself will be forthcoming 
    in a separate rulemaking, in light of BCRA's changes to the statutory 
    disclaimer requirement. See 2 U.S.C. 441d.
    
    Proposed Subpart C of Part 109 Coordination
    
    I. Proposed 11 CFR 109.20 What Does “Coordinated” 
    Mean?
    
        Congress did not define the term “coordinated” directly 
    in FECA or in BCRA, but it did provide that an expenditure is 
    considered to be a contribution to a candidate when it is “made 
    by any person in cooperation, consultation, or concert, with, or at the 
    request or suggestion of,” that candidate, the authorized 
    committee of that candidate, or their agents. 2 U.S.C. 
    441a(a)(7)(B)(i). Likewise, in BCRA, Congress added a new paragraph to 
    section 441a(a)(7)(B) to require that expenditures “made by any