• Start Preamble
[…] Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 PM2.5 NAAQSStatewide11/17/155/12/17, 82 FR 22078; 9/24/18, [Insert Federal Register citation]This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II) (regarding prevention of significant deterioration and visibility protection), (D)(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M), or portions thereof.
    9/16/159/24/18, [Insert Federal Register citation]Addresses CAA element 110(a)(2)(D)(I)(II) for visibility.
    * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    3. Section 52.2533 is amended by removing and reserving paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) and by adding paragraph (g).

    End Amendment Part

    The addition reads as follows:

    Visibility protection.
    * * * * *

    (g) EPA converts its limited approval/limited disapproval of West Virginia's regional haze program to a full approval. This SIP revision changes West Virginia's reliance from the Clean Air Interstate Rule to the Cross-State Air Pollution Rule to meet the regional haze SIP best available retrofit technology requirements for certain sources and to meet reasonable progress requirements.

    End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    1.  77 FR 16937 (March 23, 2012).

    Back to Citation

    2.  77 FR 33643 (June 7, 2012).

    Back to Citation

    3.  77 FR 33642 (June 7, 2012).

    Back to Citation