[Federal Register Volume 60, Number 185 (Monday, September 25, 1995)]
[…] (7) Special Projects appropriated under an appropriation act for
HUD, such as special projects under the head ``Annual Contributions for
Assisted Housing'' in Title II of various Departments of Veterans
Affairs and Housing and Urban Development, and Independent Agencies
Appropriations Acts, in accordance with section 305(c) of the
Multifamily Housing Property Disposition Reform Act of 1994 (42 U.S.C.
3547); and
(8) The FHA Multifamily Housing Finance Agency Pilot Program under
section 542(c) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992, in
accordance with section 542(c)(9)(12 U.S.C. 1707 note).
Sec. 58.2 Terms, abbreviations and definitions.
(a) For the purposes of this part, the following definitions
supplement the uniform terminology provided in 40 CFR part 1508:
(1) Activity means an action that a grantee or recipient puts forth
as part of an assisted project, regardless of whether its cost is to be
borne by the HUD assistance or is an eligible expense under the HUD
assistance program.
(2) Certifying officer means the official who is authorized to
execute the Request for Release of Funds and Certification and has the
legal capacity to carry out the responsibilities of Sec. 58.13.
(3) Extraordinary circumstances means a situation in which an
environmental assessment (EA) or environmental impact statement (EIS)
is not normally required, but due to unusual conditions, an EA or EIS
is appropriate. Indicators of unusual conditions are:
(i) Actions that are unique or without precedent;
(ii) Actions that are substantially similar to those that normally
require an EIS;
(iii) Actions that are likely to alter existing HUD policy or HUD
mandates; or
(iv) Actions that, due to unusual physical conditions on the site
or in the vicinity, have the potential for a significant impact on the
environment or in which the environment could have a significant impact
on users of the facility.
(4) Project means an activity, or a group of integrally related
activities, designed by the recipient to accomplish, in whole or in
part, a specific objective.
(5) Recipient means any of the following entities, when they are
eligible recipients or grantees under a program listed in Sec. 58.1(b):
[[Page 49470]]
(i) A State that does not distribute HUD assistance under the
program to a unit of general local government;
(ii) Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands,
American Samoa, and Palau;
(iii) A unit of general local government;
(iv) An Indian tribe.
(v)(A) With respect to Public Housing Programs under
Sec. 58.1(b)(6)(i), a public housing agency;
(B) With respect to Indian Housing Programs under
Sec. 58.1(b)(6)(ii), an Indian housing authority;