2019-20315. Premarket Tobacco Product Applications and Recordkeeping Requirements
[…] XII. Executive Order 13132: Federalism

    We have analyzed this proposed rule in accordance with the principles set forth in Executive Order 13132. Section 4(a) of the Executive Order requires Agencies to “construe . . . a Federal statute to preempt State law only where the statute contains an express preemption provision or there is some other clear evidence that the Congress intended preemption of State law, or where the exercise of State authority conflicts with the exercise of Federal authority under the Federal statute.”

    Section 916(a)(2) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 387p) is an express preemption provision. Section 916(a)(2) provides that “no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect with respect to a tobacco product any requirement which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement under the provisions of this chapter Start Printed Page 50629relating to . . . premarket review.” Thus, if this proposed rule is made final, the final rule would create requirements that fall within the scope of section 916(a)(2) of the FD&C Act.

    XIII. Consultation and Coordination With Indian Tribal Governments