2018-20706. Federal Acquisition Regulation: System for Award Management Registration
[…] (5) Establish procedures to ensure that the agency does not solicit offers from, award contracts to, or consent to subcontracts with contractors who have an active exclusion record in SAM, except as otherwise provided in this subpart;

    (6) Direct inquiries concerning listed contractors and other entities to the agency or other authority that took the action; and

    (7) Contact GSA for technical assistance with SAM, via the support email address or on the technical support phone line.

    * * * * *
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    17. Amend section 9.405 by—

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. Removing from paragraph (b) “Contractors included in the SAM Exclusions as having” and adding “Contractors and other entities that have an active exclusion record in SAM because they have” in its place;

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. Removing from paragraph (d)(1) “proposals, the contracting officer shall review the SAM Exclusions” and adding “proposals or quotes, the contracting officer shall review the exclusion records in SAM” in its place; and