2019-20880. Hazardous Materials: Oregon Hazardous Waste Management Regulation
[…] See 49 U.S.C. 5125(a) and (b).

    To be “substantively the same,” the non-Federal requirement must conform “in every significant respect to the Federal requirement. Editorial and other similar de minimis changes are permitted.” 49 CFR 107.202(d).

    Notwithstanding these preemption standards, Congress limited the applicability of HMTA preemption with respect to non-federal enforcement standards. For the purposes of this proceeding, the relevant portion of the statute is 49 U.S.C. 5125(h), and it reads as follows: “Non-Federal enforcement standards.—This section does not apply to any procedure, penalty, required mental state, or other standard utilized by a State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe to enforce a requirement applicable to the transportation of hazardous material.” 49 U.S.C. 5125(h).

    IV. NORA's Application