2019-20880. Hazardous Materials: Oregon Hazardous Waste Management Regulation
[…] Furthermore, NORA opines that the State's inconsistent strict liability standard will encourage the misclassification of hazardous material. Finally, NORA states that “a strict liability standard is not `substantively the same' as a reasonable care liability standard.” NORA notes that “under Oregon's interpretation, a transporter who satisfies the reasonable care standard in section 171.2(f) would nonetheless be strictly liable for the generator's waste mischaracterization.”

    V. Decision

    As noted above, 49 U.S.C. 5125 sets out standards for determining whether state and local laws are preempted, and authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to make administrative preemption determinations. Section 5125, however, expressly “does not apply to any procedure, penalty, required mental state, or other standard utilized by a State . . . to enforce a requirement applicable to the transportation of hazardous material.” 49 U.S.C. 5125(h); see also H.R. Rep.