2019-20880. Hazardous Materials: Oregon Hazardous Waste Management Regulation
[…] The EPA manifest requirement, 40 CFR 263.20(a)(1), which is one of the regulations that Oregon has adopted, reads in part, “[a] transporter may not accept hazardous waste from a generator unless the transporter is also provided with a manifest . . . signed in accordance with the requirement of § 263.23 . . . .” 40 CFR 263.20(a)(1).

    As noted above, NORA states that under OEQC's interpretation of this requirement, a “transporter exercising reasonable care may not rely on the information provided by the generator and instead must be held to a strict liability standard.”