2024-21254. Medicaid Program; Misclassification of Drugs, Program Administration and Program Integrity Updates Under the Medicaid Drug Rebate Program
[…] Response: Section 1927 of the Act specifies that rebates can be collected back to the effective date of that section of the Act. Thus, manufacturers must correct misclassifications back to the date of the misclassification so that correct rebates may be paid by the manufacturers on these misclassified drugs. As we note in other sections of this final regulation, manufacturers can make reasonable assumptions regarding their data for any period that extends beyond the 10-year record retention if such records are not available.
After consideration of the public comments, we are finalizing § 447.509(d)(1) through (4) as proposed, with the exception of making a modification to § 447.509(d)(4)(i), to add the following language at the end of that section: “In such case, the manufacturer must certify the applicable correction within 30 calendar days.”
2. ICRs Regarding Definitions (§ 447.502)