2024-21254. Medicaid Program; Misclassification of Drugs, Program Administration and Program Integrity Updates Under the Medicaid Drug Rebate Program
[…] The report will only include items that were used in making the determination that the drug was misclassified, which will not include any proprietary or confidential pricing information. Instead, as included in the proposed rule, the report will include the CODs that were identified as misclassified, any steps taken by CMS to reclassify the drugs and ensure payment of unpaid rebate amounts, and a disclosure of the expenditures of the funds created under section 1927(b)(3)(C)(iv) of the Act.
After consideration of public comments on this provision, we are finalizing § 447.509(d) as proposed with the exception of making a modification to proposed § 447.509(d)(4)(i), which will be amended to add the following language at the end of that section: “In such case, the manufacturer must certify the applicable correction within 30 calendar days.”
2. Requirements for Manufacturers Relating to Drug Category—Requirements for Manufacturers (§ 447.510(h))