2024-21254. Medicaid Program; Misclassification of Drugs, Program Administration and Program Integrity Updates Under the Medicaid Drug Rebate Program
[…] As noted previously, the statute makes it clear that rebates apply to all CODs, regardless of whether they are single source drugs, innovator multiple source drugs, or something other than a single source drug or innovator multiple source drug. To align our longstanding policy and practices of identifying “other drugs” referenced in section 1927(c)(3) of the Act as N drugs, for purposes of the MDRP, we proposed to modify language in § 447.509 by replacing each appearance of “noninnovator multiple source drug(s)” with “drug(s) other than a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug.”
We proposed to delete each appearance of “noninnovator multiple source drug(s)” in § 447.509 and replace it with “drug other than a single source drug or innovator multiple source drug(s).” The clarification was proposed to be made in § 447.509(a)(6), (7), (8), and (9) and (c)(4).
We received a public comment on this proposal. The following is a summary of the comment we received and our response.
Comment: One commenter stated that CMS should clarify that the replacement of “noninnovator multiple source drug” with “drug other than a single source drug or innovator multiple source drug” is not intended to have any effect on the narrow exceptions process.
Response: The replacement of the term “noninnovator multiple source drug(s)” in § 447.509 with “drug(s) other than a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug” was proposed to align the regulatory language with the statute, which requires rebates for CODs other than single source drugs and innovator multiple source drugs regardless of whether they are multiple source drugs.