2024-21254. Medicaid Program; Misclassification of Drugs, Program Administration and Program Integrity Updates Under the Medicaid Drug Rebate Program
[…] Response: The ARP did not define rebate for purposes of the MDRP, and CMS is not defining the term rebate as part of this final rule. Furthermore, the amount of the rebate that is paid by the manufacturer is not solely driven by the statute's removal of the cap, but also by how much a manufacturer increases its drug prices, as reflected by changes in the AMP, compared to the rate of inflation.
After consideration of public comments on this provision, we are finalizing as proposed.
H. Proposal To Clarify § 447.509(a)(6), (7), (8), and (9) and (c)(4) With Respect to “Other Drugs”
In the proposed rule, we included a provision that would replace each appearance of the term “noninnovator multiple source drug(s)” in § 447.509 with “drug(s) other than a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug.” As background, we noted that section 1927(c) of the Act describes how the unit rebate amount (URA) is determined for a COD. We also noted that there is a defined calculation of the applicable basic rebate and additional rebate for a COD that is either a single source drug or innovator multiple