2024-21254. Medicaid Program; Misclassification of Drugs, Program Administration and Program Integrity Updates Under the Medicaid Drug Rebate Program
[…] Although much of this law is self-implementing, we proposed a series of regulatory amendments at §§ 447.509 and 447.510 to implement and codify the statutory changes in regulation. In § 447.509, we proposed to include a new paragraph (d), “Manufacturer misclassification of a covered outpatient drug and recovery of unpaid rebate amounts due to misclassification and other penalties,” to implement additional penalty and compliance authorities outlined in section 6 of MSIAA, which amended sections 1903 and 1927 of the Act.