06-8399. Regulations Implementing the Privacy Act of 1974
[…] Consequently, it is not appropriate to require that such records requested under the FOIA be examined in this manner under the Privacy Act. Thus, in order to eliminate such an interpretation, OSHRC is amending paragraph (b)(1) in the aforementioned manner, amending paragraph (b)(2) to list exceptions to revised paragraph (b)(1), and adding new paragraph (b)(5) which defines when records should be “accurate, complete, timely and relevant.”

    As to paragraph (b)(2) of § 2400.4, OSHRC is making the following changes. First, in order to reflect that revised paragraph (b)(2) lists exceptions to the rule set forth in revised paragraph (b)(1), OSHRC is revising the opening clause to read, “Exceptions: A record may be disseminated without satisfying the requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this section if disclosure is made: * * *.” Second, OSHRC is replacing the word “information” with “record” in paragraphs (b)(2)(ii) and (b)(2)(iv), because the term “record” is defined in the Privacy Act at 5 U.S.C. 552a(a)(4), while the term “information” is not.