06-8399. Regulations Implementing the Privacy Act of 1974
[…] Finally, in the opening sentence of paragraph (a)(2) of § 2400.5, OSHRC is making minor grammatical changes, such as inserting “the” before the words “existence” and “systems.”

    In accordance with the amendments to the Privacy Act contained in section 3(b), Pub. L. 100-503 (5 U.S.C. 552a(r)), OSHRC is adding a new paragraph (a)(3) to § 2400.5 that sets forth the reporting requirements for system-of-records notices. New paragraph (a)(3) reads as follows:

    OSHRC shall submit a report, in accordance with guidelines provided by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB), in order to give advance notice to the Committee on Government Reform of the House of Representatives, the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate, and OMB of any proposal to establish a new system of records or to significantly change an existing system of records.

    It is necessary to add new paragraph (a)(3) to § 2400.5 in order to provide a comprehensive explanation of the notification requirements.