06-8399. Regulations Implementing the Privacy Act of 1974
[…] In § 2400.2 (Description of agency), OSHRC is adding a sentence to the end of the section that provides additional details about the designation of one of the Commissioners as the Chairman and his responsibilities for the administrative operations of the Commission, consistent with section 12(e) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. 661(e). OSHRC is also making a simple change in nomenclature by deleting “Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission” and replacing it with “The Commission.” The agency's full name is first noted in revised § 2400.1 based on the amendments to that section discussed above.

    OSHRC is amending several items in § 2400.3 (Delegation of authority). In paragraph (a) of § 2400.3, OSHRC is revising the paragraph's language to provide that “[t]he Chairman shall designate an OSHRC employee as the Privacy Officer, and shall delegate to the Privacy Officer the authority to ensure agency-wide compliance with this part.” In the prior version of paragraph (a), this authority was delegated to the Executive Director.