06-8399. Regulations Implementing the Privacy Act of 1974
[…] OSHRC is also adding the phrase “or maintenance of the record” after “collection” to clarify that all of the requirements and exceptions in the paragraph apply to both the collection and maintenance of records. Finally, OSHRC is amending paragraph (a)(3) to include language that excludes records “pertinent to and within the scope of an authorized law enforcement activity,” in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(7). OSHRC is making no changes to § 2400.4(a)(4).

    OSHRC is making structural and substantive changes to paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of § 2400.4. Specifically, OSHRC is amending paragraph (b)(1) to incorporate the opening statutory language contained in 5 U.S.C. 552a(b). Paragraph (b)(1) now reads:

    OSHRC shall not disclose any record which is contained in a system of records by any means of communication to any person, or to another agency, except pursuant to a written request by, or with the prior written consent of, the individual to whom the record pertains.

    The prior version of the regulation at § 2400.4(b)(1)—which, in part, prevented OSHRC from disseminating records “unless reasonable efforts have been made to assure that the information is accurate, complete, timely and relevant”—could have been construed as applying to Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) requests.