06-8399. Regulations Implementing the Privacy Act of 1974
[…] This revision better tracks the statutory language at 5 U.S.C. 552a(b)(7) and makes clear that the records can be disclosed to federal, state, or local agencies. In this regard, OMB states in its guidelines, 40 FR 28948, 28955, July 9, 1975, that in addition to providing for disclosures to federal law enforcement agencies, section 552a(b)(7) allows an agency, “upon receipt of a written request, [to] disclose a record to another agency or unit of State or local government for a civil or criminal law enforcement activity.” Seventh, in order to better track the language of 5 U.S.C. 552a(b)(9), OSHRC is modifying paragraph (b)(2)(ix) of § 2400.4 to read, “To either House of Congress, or, to the extent of matter within its jurisdiction, any committee or subcommittee thereof, or any joint committee of Congress or subcommittee of any such joint committee.” Eighth, in accordance with the GAO Human Capital Reform Act of 2004, Pub. L. 108-271, 118 Stat. 811, OSHRC is modifying, in paragraph (b)(2)(x), “General Accounting Office” to read “Government Accountability Office.”