06-8399. Regulations Implementing the Privacy Act of 1974
[…] L. 97-365 (5 U.S.C. 552a(b)(12)), permits disclosure “[t]o a consumer reporting agency in accordance with section 3711(e) of title 31, United States Code.”

    OSHRC is making some minor changes, such as capitalizing “Service” in paragraph (b)(3) and revising “§ 2400.4(b)(3) above” to read “paragraph (b)(3) of this section” in paragraph (b)(4). In paragraph (b)(3), OSHRC is also changing “The Personnel Office” to “OSHRC's Office of Administration” based on the agency's recent reorganization.

    OSHRC is adding new paragraphs (b)(5) and (b)(6) to § 2400.4, which essentially incorporate the statutory language of 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(6) and (d)(5), respectively. Paragraph (b)(5) is changed slightly from that stated in the NPRM, which initially stated: “OSHRC shall not disseminate any record about an individual to any person other than an agency unless the record is disseminated pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section, or reasonable efforts have been made to ensure that the record is accurate, complete, timely and relevant.” Upon further review of 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(6), OSHRC makes a minor edit to paragraph (b)(5) so it more clearly tracks the statute as follows:

    Disclosures to third parties.