06-8399. Regulations Implementing the Privacy Act of 1974
[…] Id. New § 2400.7 addresses the concerns expressed in Benavides by setting forth a procedure that guarantees “the ultimate disclosure of medical records to the requesting individual,” but still requires the intervention of a physician in order “to limit the potential harm.” Id.

    OSHRC is re-designating old § 2400.7 (Procedures for requesting amendment) as new § 2400.8. Throughout new § 2400.8, OSHRC is replacing “Executive Director” with “Privacy Officer” in accordance with the amendments to § 2400.3(a) discussed above. OSHRC is revising paragraph (b)(4) to reflect that the Privacy Officer will “[n]otify the requester of a determination not to amend the record, of the reasons for the refusal, and of the requester's right to appeal in accordance with [new] § 2400.9.” Inexplicably, the prior version of paragraph (b)(4) did not require OSHRC to explain its decision to deny a person's request for amendment. OSHRC is severing paragraphs (c) and (d) of old § 2400.7 and renumbering them to create a new § 2400.9 pertaining to appeal procedures.