06-8399. Regulations Implementing the Privacy Act of 1974
[…] However, the term “record” is defined in the Privacy Act at 5 U.S.C. 552a(a)(4) while the term “items of information” is not. Therefore, amending § 2400.1 to substitute “record” for “items of information” more appropriately limits the purpose and scope of the regulations in accordance with the statute. OSHRC is also deleting the last sentence of § 2400.1, which states “[t]his part is intended to protect individual privacy, and affects all personal information collection and usage activity of the agency,” because it is overly broad. Based on these amendments, revised § 2400.1 reads as follows:

    The purpose of the provisions of this part is to provide procedures to implement the Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a). This part is applicable only to records that are maintained by the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission (OSHRC or the Commission), which includes all systems of records operated on behalf of OSHRC, pursuant to a contract, to accomplish an agency function, except for records that are disclosed to consumer reporting agencies under section 3711(e) of title 31, United States Code. This part is not applicable to the rights of parties appearing in adversary proceedings before the Commission to obtain discovery from an adverse party. Such matters are governed by the Commission's Rules of Procedure, which are published at 29 CFR 2200.1 et seq.

    Revising § 2400.1 in this manner incorporates a statutory change to the Privacy Act, as well as clarifies the proper scope of the agency's regulations under Part 2400.

    In § 2400.2 (Description of agency), OSHRC is adding a sentence to the end of the section that provides additional details about the designation of one of the Commissioners as the Chairman and his responsibilities for the administrative operations of the Commission, consistent with section 12(e) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. 661(e). OSHRC is also making a simple change in nomenclature by deleting “Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission” and replacing it with “The Commission.” The agency's full name is first noted in revised § 2400.1 based on the amendments to that section discussed above.

    OSHRC is amending several items in § 2400.3 (Delegation of authority).