06-8399. Regulations Implementing the Privacy Act of 1974
[…] The prior version of this paragraph states that its requirements apply where a “personal record has been or is to be disclosed.” However, the phrase “is to be disclosed” is not included in 5 U.S.C. 552a(c)(4), the regulation's statutory counterpart. Moreover, from a practical standpoint, it would be difficult to notify a person or an agency of a correction if the record has not yet been disclosed to that person or agency. The remaining changes to new paragraph (c)(1), shown above, are based on the statutory text at section 552a(c)(4).

    OSHRC is adding a new paragraph (c)(2) to § 2400.5 setting forth the requirements of 5 U.S.C. 552a(d)(4), which explains how agencies are to treat disputed portions of the record. New paragraph (c)(2) reads as follows:

    In any disclosure to a person or other agency containing information about which the individual has filed a statement of disagreement and occurring after the statement was filed, OSHRC shall clearly note any portion of the record which is disputed and provide copies of the statement and, if OSHRC deems appropriate, copies of a concise statement of OSHRC's reasons for not making the requested amendments.

    Adding this statutory requirement to § 2400.5 will help ensure that the rights of those covered by the Privacy Act are preserved.

    In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(11), OSHRC is amending paragraph (d) of § 2400.5 to allow interested persons to “submit written data, views, or arguments to OSHRC” after a system-of-records notice has been published in the Federal Register.