2022-20586. Clean Air Plans; Base Year Emissions Inventories for the 2015 Ozone Standards; California
[…] See EI Guidance, 19. For the purpose of the national emissions inventory, soil NOX emissions are calculated using the Biogenic Emissions Inventory System, a model that produces estimates of total soil NOX emissions that are not disaggregated into anthropogenic and biogenic contributions. Thus, the classification of soil NOX emissions as biogenic in the NEI is a matter of practicality rather than a policy statement.
Back to Citation52. Seinfeld, J., & Pandis, S. (2016). “Atmospheric Chemistry and Physics: From Air Pollution to Climate Change,” John Wiley & Sons, 28.
Back to Citation53. Per 40 CFR 51.1300, “Nitrogen Oxides (NOX) means the sum of nitric oxide and nitrogen dioxide in the flue gas or emission point, collectively expressed as nitrogen dioxide.”
Back to Citation[FR Doc. 2022-20586 Filed 9-28-22; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 6560-50-P
Document Information
- Effective Date:
- 10/31/2022
- Published:
- 09/29/2022
- Department:
- Environmental Protection Agency
- Entry Type:
- Rule
- Action:
- Final rule.
- Document Number:
- 2022-20586
- Dates: